2015 Concert Schedule

  • January 9: Bravura Chamber Ensemble at Old Town Hall, Fairfax, VA
  • January 14: Poulenc “Sonata for Clarinet and Bassoon” and Beethoven “Duo for Clarinet and Bassoon” at Steinway Concert Hall, Rockville, MD
  • January 30: Bruch “Acht Stüke” for Clarinet, Viola and Piano at Calvary Baptist Church, Washington DC
  • February. 13: excerpts from Orpheus and Euridice, a song cycle by Ricky Ian Gordan with soprano Angela Winter and pianist Barbara Cackler  at Calvary Baptist Church, Washington DC
  • February 19: excerpts from Orpheus and Euridice, a song cycle by Ricky Ian Gordan with soprano Angela Winter and pianist Barbara Cackler at Old Town Hall, Fairfax, VA
  • March 7: Dorff “Two Cats,” for Flute and Clarinet, at Hillwood Estate, Washington, DC
  • March 19, 7 PM: Beethoven Trio, op. 11 with Schuyler Slack, cello and Steven Schwarz, piano at Westminster at Lake Ridge, 12191 Clipper Dr, Lake Ridge, VA
  • March 24: Dorff “Two Cats,” for Flute and Clarinet, at Chevy Chase Women’s Club, Chevy Chase, MD
  • March 31, 7 PM: Schumann “Fantasiestücke” and Pierne “Canzonetta.” (both for clarinet and piano) at Goodman House, Alexandria, VA
  • April 12, 6 PM: Saint-Säens Sonata at the Lyceum, 201 S. Washington St, Alexandria, VA 22314
  • April 24, 12 noon: Honegger “Sonatine” and Schumann “Fantasiestücke” (both for clarinet and piano) at Calvary Baptist Church, Washington DC
  • April 28 at 12:10 PM: Stravinsky, “L’Histoire du Soldat,” Khachaturian “Trio for clarinet, violin and piano,” Poulenc Clarinet Sonata, Schumann “Fantasiestücke,” with violinist Jennifer Lee and pianist Jeongseon Choi .Church of the Epiphany Tuesday Concert Series. 1317 G Street, NE, Washington, DC
  • May 6  at 7:30 PM: Stravinsky, “L’Histoire du Soldat,” Khachaturian “Trio for clarinet, violin and piano,” Poulenc Clarinet Sonata, Schumann “Fantasiestücke,” with violinist Jennifer Lee and pianist Jeongseon Choi at Friendship Heights Community Center, 433 S Park Ave, Chevy Chase, MD 20815
  • May 15 at noon: Schubert “Dir Hirt auf dem Felsen” and Mozart “Parto, Parto” for Soprano, Clarinet and Piano with soprano Liana Valenti and pianist Felicia Weiss at Calvary Baptist Church: 755 8th St NW, Washington, DC 20001.
  • May 19 at 7:30 PM: Poulenc Sonata and Schubert “Dir Hirt auf dem Felsen” with soprano Sarah Luncquist and pianist Jeongseon Choi. Goodwin House: 4800 Fillmore Ave, Alexandria, VA 22311
  • May 21 at 7:30: Schubert “Dir Hirt auf dem Felsen” and Mozart “Parto, Parto” for Soprano, Clarinet and Piano with soprano Liana Valenti and pianist Felicia Weiss at Westminster at Lake Ridge, 12191 Clipper Dr, Lake Ridge, VA.
  • May 29 at 7:30 PM: Saeta for Bass Clarinet Solo by Alvaro Bertrand and transcriptions of Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras no. 5 and Poulenc Movements Perpetuals for clarinet and guitar with guitarist Charles Mokotoff at First Congregational Church of Christ, 945 G Street NW, Washington, DC 20001.

2014 Concert Schedule

  • January 10: The Bonita Lestina Performance Series at Old Town Hall Guest Artist with the Madelle Duo Fairfax, Va
  • February 6: Saint-Saêns Sonata at Strathmore Mansion N. Bethesda, MD
  • February 8: Preimiere of “Kimchie Dreams,” trio for 2 Clarinets and Bassoon By Scott Pender at Strathmore MansionN. Bethesda, MD
  • March 7: Berg Vier Stüke and Schickle Eulogies at Calvary Baptist Church Washington, DC
  • March 16: Soloist with Strathmore Children’s Choir at the Music Center at Strathmore N. Bethesda, MD
  • April 6: Saêta for Bass Clarinet Solo, Berg Vier Stüke and Schickle Eulogies at Riderwood Chapel Silver Spring, MD
  • April 28: Wounded Warrior Gala with the Capital Wind Symphony at the Music Center at StrathmoreN. Bethesda, MD
  • May 1: Ludwig Spohr’s Sechs deutsche Lieder at Calvary Baptist Church Rockville, MD
  • May 2: Ludwig Spohr’s Sechs deutsche Lieder at the Music Center at Strathmore N. Bethesda, MD
  • July 11: Trio Recital at the Russian EmbassyWashington, DCJune 7Soloist with Strathmore Children’s Choir at the Music Center at Strathmore Rockville, MD
  • August 1: Solo Recital at Clarfest,™ The Annual Conventions of the International Clarinet SocietyBaton Rouge, LA
  • September 11: Poulenc “Sonata for Clarinet and Bassoon” and Beethoven “Duo for Clarinet and Bassoon”  at Green Spring in Springfield, VA
  • September 29: Masterclass at the University of Georgia
  • October 9: Bruch “Acht Stüke” for Clarinet, Viola and Piano at Collingwood in Mitchelville, MD
  • October 11: Khachaturian “Trio” for clarinet, violin and piano with the Rock Creek Chamber Players, Bethesda, MD
  • October 16: Khachaturian “Trio” for clarinet, violin and piano at Old Town Hall, Fairfax, VA
  • November 20: Schumann “Fantasiestücke” and Peirne “Canzonetta” ” (both for clarinet and piano) at Westminster, VA

MTNA Young Artist Competition

Congratulations to winners of the Maryland State chapter of the Music Teachers National Association (MTNA) Young Artist Performance Competition

  • Neil L. First Place, Senior Level Woodwinds.  Neil will represent Maryland in the Eastern Division Competition
  • Dennis Z.  Alternate, Senior Level Woodwinds
  • Tony S, Honorable Mention, Senior Level Woodwinds
  • Ashley H, Alternate, Junior Level Woodwinds

PVYO Results

Congratulations the new members of the clarinet sections of the Potomac Valley Youth Orchestras (PVYO).

Symphony

  • Grace G, Co-Principal Clarinet
  • Austin M.

Philharmonic

  • Tony S, Second Clarinet

MCYO Results

I’m feeling proud of my students who won auditions to become part of one of Washington D.C. area’s leading youth orchestras, the Maryland Classic Youth Orchestra (MCYO)

Philharmonic 

  • Neil L, Principal Clarinet
  • Dennis Z

Symphony 

  • Ashley H
  • Joseph L.

Young Artists

  •  Grace G.

National Orchestra and Band

Congratulations to Dennis Z.  Jungwon K. for winning auditions to become members of the National Orchestra and Band, sponsored by NAfME.  NAfME is the foremost national association representing public school band and orchestra teachers in the United States.

AYP Results

Congratulations to the newest members of the clarinet sections of the American Youth Philharmonic Orchestras (AYPO)

Alex C. and Jungwon K.: American Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

Jason K.: American Youth Symphonic Orchestra

Katie F.:  American Youth Concert Orchestra

 

 

 

NVMTA Woodwind Competition 2014

Congratulations to the Winners of the Northern Virginia Music Teachers Association (NVMTA) Woodwind Achievement Award Competition

Senior Division (Grades 11-12)

  • 1st Place: Dennis Z

Junior (Grades 9-10) 

  • 1st Place: Alex C.
  • 3rd Place: Joseph L.

Intermediate (Grades 7-8)

1st Place: Jason H.

  • Honorable Mention: Ashley H
  • Honorable Mention: Michael L
  • Honorable Mention: Neelan M

Primary Division

  • 2nd Place: Austin M.